It is my great pleasure to represent the Cambodia Freight Forwarders Association (CAMFFA). Since its creation in 2004, as a board member I support the association development and commit to pursue its objective and vision to strengthen the Freight Forwarding Industry within the country and support Cambodia integration in the regional supply chain.
If the Asean Economic Community integration in 2015 is close, which Cambodia will surely benefit with an increase of trade activities in the long run, our country still need to bear many challenges and prompt action on logistic in both hardware and software aspects must be taken. Cambodia has undergone tremendous growth over the years. During the recent National Logistic Blueprint workshop and as stated in Cambodia Rectangular Strategy III, the Royal Government of Cambodia recognize that continuous development must be supported by a vibrant, safe and efficient logistics system aimed at contributing to the enhancement of national competitiveness. The success of our association is about creating strong leadership sustainability for the future, to support the development of a transparent and equitable environment, which will support the access to competitive logistics services. The improvement of logistics skill level is also a key to Cambodia competitiveness, which the development of CAMFFA training programs is committed to support. Although our members compete on the market, that healthy competition do not prevent us from uniting our forces to uphold our common interests and forge the way ahead for our mutual benefit. Another key imperative for this mandate will be Membership. Further investment in the infrastructure of our association will be made to provide our members with further in-depth knowledge of the regulations and enable them to gain a competitive edge. I would like to express my best wishes of success in your cooperation with our members. Faithfully yours,