The Asian Development Bank aims for an Asia and Pacific free from poverty. Approximately 1.7 billion people in the region are poor and unable to access essential goods, services, assets and opportunities to which every human is entitled. Since its founding in 1966, ADB has been driven by an inspiration and dedication to improving people’s lives in Asia and the Pacific. By targeting its investments wisely, in partnership with developing member countries and other stakeholders, ADB can alleviate poverty and help create a world in which everyone can share in the benefits of sustained and inclusive growth.
Challenges to sustainable growth and poverty reduction in Cambodia include a narrowly based economic structure; high costs and lack of infrastructure; limited access to social services; inadequate access to land, natural resources, and affordable finance; and governance. However, the Anti-Corruption Law adopted in April 2010 provides a clear prospect of sanctions against conflicts of interest.
ADB's Cambodia country partnership strategy, 2011-2013, prioritizes five sectors: transport; water supply, sanitation, and urban development; agriculture and natural resources; education; and finance.