World Bank Cambodia Strategy
Cambodia first borrowed from the World Bank in 1993. Over the last decade, the Bank has been the third largest donor in Cambodia, behind China and Japan. World Bank support has constituted about 10 percent of total aid.
During the early years of World Bank support, the priority was reconstruction of social and economic institutions and physical infrastructure in the wake of decades of war and authoritarian rule. Since 1999, the focus of World Bank support has been on governance reforms, maintaining macroeconomic stability and sustaining economic growth, private sector development, rural development, sustainable natural resource management, improving and expanding health and education services, and investment in infrastructure.
Projects financed by the World Bank are designed to help achieve Cambodia’s MDGs through implementing the Government’s National Strategic Development Plan for 2006-2011, now extended to 2013. The priority areas for World Bank support as outlined in the Country Assistance Strategy (2005-2008) are: removing governance constraints on growth and poverty reduction, and supporting the strategies and investments needed to achieve Cambodia’s development goals. For more information about the World Bank's portfolio in Cambodia,
Cambodia Projects & Programs
As of December 31, 2011, World Bank loans and grants to Cambodia was over $369.9 million for 13 active projects. The portfolio is concentrated in governance, transportation, electricity, water supply, rural development, human development, trade facilitation, and public expenditure management.
CAMFFA, most recently, actively participated to:
“ASEAN Economic Community 2015: Opportunities and Challenges for Cambodia’s Trade in Services”
Workshop organized by Ministry of Commerce jointly with the World Bank
October 23-24, 2012 at the Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra Hotel.
“Building the ASEAN Economic Community: Better Logistics for Improved Connectivity”